BAMF - Bundesamt für Migration und Flüchtlinge - Voluntary return (REAG/GARP)

Navigation and service

to welcome page

Focusing on people - offering security. Creating opportunities. Living change.

Voluntary return with REAG/GARP

With the REAG/GARP humanitarian promotional programme, the Federation and the Länder are supporting people who return to their country of origin voluntarily or who migrate on to a state which is willing to receive them. The International Organisation for Migration (IOM) organises and manages their departure via both promotional programmes.

Voluntary departure

The diagram below shows the number of voluntary departures which have been promoted with the REAG/GARP Programme since 1990.

Voluntary departure with REAG/GARP promotion since 1990Click on the image to enlarge the diagram. Source: Figure: BAMF| Figures: IOM (*figures for 2016 reflect approved applications) Version: January 2017

29,522 individuals were permitted to leave in 2017 via REAG/GARP. 54,006 people departed via the Federation-Länder assisted returns programme in the whole of the previous year 2016.

The large numbers of departures from 1997 to 2000 are a result of the ending of the Balkans conflicts (collapse of the State of Yugoslavia).

The most common return countries

The diagram below shows the return countries (also known as destination countries) and how many people had returned there by the end of 2017.

The diagram shows the return countries (home countries) and how many people returned to them in 2017.Click on the image to enlarge the diagram. Source: Diagram: BAMF| Figures: IOM

Latest developments

The number of approved departures to the vWEB countries and to Kosovo remains high.

Destination country201520162017
Albania11,26816,8316,936
Macedonia2,8954,5762,938
Serbia6,1226,1382,922
Kosovo8,1225,3971,459
Bosnia & Herzegovina1,7051,448778
Montenegro6451,889459

During the last years the main return countries - beside the vWEB countries - have been Iraq, Russian Federation, Ukraine, Afghanistan, Georgia, Iran. In 2017 their share of voluntary assisted return was nearly 31 percent.

Destination country

2015

2016

2017

Iraq7225,6572,866
Russian Federation8781,1371,636
Ukraine2781,2841,366
Afghanistan3083,3191,118
Georgia5658131,105
Iran3802,3071,043

The numbers of departures only account for individuals who received support via the REAG/GARP Programme. Many of them were (needy) people who were no longer entitled to live in Germany (such as asylum-seekers whose applications had been turned down and individuals whose deportation had been suspended), or persons entitled to remain who returned voluntarily (e.g. successful asylum applicants and individuals with a residence permit issued under international law or for humanitarian reasons).
You can obtain more information on the REAG/GARP promotional programme or figures on other migration movements collected by the Federal Statistical Office by clicking on the links in the right-hand column.

Date 4 May 2018

© 2018 Copyright by Federal Office for Migration and Refugees. All rights reserved.